ID61-Joker Exchange Resulting in a Self-Picked Win 

  • Home
  • Mahjpedia
  • ID61-Joker Exchange Resulting in a Self-Picked Win 
When searching, remember, a few words are better than many

ID61-Joker Exchange Resulting in a Self-Picked Win 

< All Topics
Print

Question: If I do a Joker exchange and it results in my Mah Jongg, is it considered self-picked?

Answer: If a player does a Joker exchange which gives them Mah Jongg, it is considered self-picked. If playing for money or points, the payout would be double the value of the hand. 

Source: Mah Jongg Made Easy (2020 page 21 #17, page 30 para. 3)

Previous ID60-Jokers Can Not be Used as a Single Tiles or in a Pair 
Next ID62-The Heavenly Hand and its Value
Table of Contents